2015

viennacontemporary 2015 | Artist List

We are excited to announce artists represented at viennacontemporary 2015! 

We just released the online catalogue for viennacontemporary 2015 and in this post you will find all artists you will be able to see at marxhalle from 24 to 27 September 2015.

10849931_1517305625202527_2714623189058115010_n

Magdalena Abakanowicz (b. 1930)
Marina Abramovich (b. 1946)
Nampei Akaki (b. 1977)
Rashad Alakbarov (b. 1979)
Nikita Alexeev (b. 1953)
Albert Allgaier (b. 1983)
Anneta Mona Chişa & Lucia Tkáčová (b. 2000)
Ovidiu Anton (b. 1982)
Ivan Argote (b. 1983)
Sylvie Arlaud (b. 1959)
John M. Armleder (b. 1948)
Martin Arnold (b. 1959)
Thomas Arnolds (1975)
Sasha Auerbakh (b. 1985)
Markus Bacher (b. 1983)
Alpin Arda Bağcık (b. 1988)
Adnan Balet Balcinovic (b. 1980)
Alessandro Balteo Yazbeck (b. 1972)
Tomek Baran (b. 1985)
Jurga Barilaitė (b. 1972)
Jože Barši (b. 1955)
Tomáš Bárta (b. 1982)
Eliska Bartek (b. 1950)
Georg Baselitz (b. 1938)
Stefania Batoeva (b. 1981)
Ioana Batranu (b. 1960)
Josef Bauer (b. 1934)
Olaf Otto Becker (b. 1959)
Wolfgang Becksteiner (b. 1972)
Rana Begum (b. 1977)
Stefan Behlau (b. 1979)
Matei Bejenaru (b. 1963)
Zoltan Bela (b. 1977)
Neïl Beloufa (b. 1985)
Nelleke Beltjens (b. 1974)
Guy Ben-Ner (b. 1969)
Renate Bertlmann (b. 1943)
Iulian Bisericaru (b. 1987)
Norbert Bisky (b. 1970)
Pierre Bismuth (b. 1963)
Anna-Maria Bogner (b. 1984)
Andy Boot (b. 1987)
Emmanuel Bornstein (b. 1986)
Roxane Borujerdi (b. 1981)
Rada Boukova (b. 1973)
Herbert Brandl (b. 1959)
Geta Brătescu (b. 1926)
Sergey Bratkov (b. 1960)
Cäcilia Brown (b. 1983)
Hellmut Bruch (b. 1936)
Carmen Brucic (b. 1972)
Ursula Buchart (b. 1976)
Michal Budny (b. 1976)
Daniele Buetti (b. 1955)
Bernhard Buhmann (b. 1979)
Rafał Bujnowski (b. 1974)
Benjamin Butler (b. 1975)
Petr Bystrov (b. 1980)
Yane Calovski (b. 1973)
Ernesto Cánovas (b. 1971)
Guido Casaretto (b. 1981)
Orhan Cem Çetin (b. 1960)
Julian Charrière (b. 1987)
Levan Chelidze (b. 1990)
Mija Choi (b. 1965)
Christine & Irene Hohenbüchler (b. 1964)
Valery Chtak (b. 1981)
Chto Delat (b. 2003)
Victor Ciato (b. 1938)
Jasmina Cibic (b. 1979)
Jakub Ciezki (b. 1979)
Céline Cléron (b. 1976)
José Pedro Croft (b. 1957)
Ildiko Csapo (b. 1954)
Szilárd Cseke (b. 1967)
Adrian Czernin (b. 1969)
Jakub Czyszczon (b. 1983)
Josef Dabernig (b. 1956)
Svenja Deininger (b. 1974)
Hélène Delprat (b. 1957)
Verena Dengler (b. 1981)
Andy Denzler (b. 1965)
Carola Dertnig (b. 1963)
Nebojša Despotović (b. 1982)
Daniel Djamo (b. 1987)
Jiri Dokoupil (b. 1954)
Peter Dörflinger (b. 1957)
Milena Dragicevic (b. 1965)
Thomas Draschan (b. 1967)
Andrej Dúbravský (b. 1987)
Jimmie Durham (b. 1940)
Judith Eisler (b.1962)
Erró (b. 1932)
Valie Export (b. 1940)
Extrastruggle (b. 1970)
FAILE (b. 1975-1976)
Shepard Fairey (b. 1970)
Fast Reaction Group (b. 1994)
Werner Feiersinger (b. 1966)
Daniel Ferstl (b. 1982)
Thomas Feuerstein (b. 1968)
Karin Fisslthaler (b. 1981)
Philipp Fleischmann (b. 1985)
Günther Förg (b. 1952)
Gerhard Frömel (b. 1941)
G.R.A.M. (b. 1987)
Giuseppe Gabellone (b. 1973)
Rainer Ganahl (b. 1961)
Sonja Gangl (b. 1965)
Thomas Gänszler (b. 1982)
Heinz Gappmayr (b. 1925)
Bernhard Garnicnig (b. 1983)
Kirill Garshin (b. 1990)
Gelatin
István B. Gellér (b. 1946)
Irina Georgieva (b. 1976)
Frank Gerritz (b. 1964)
Aldo Giannotti (b. 1977)
John Giorno (b. 1936)
Bruno Gironcoli (b. 1936)
Luis Gispert (b. 1972)
Hans Jörg Glattfelder (b. 1939)
Chris Goennawein (b. 1978)
Andreas Golinski (b. 1979)
Sofia Goscinski (b. 1979)
Aurelia Gratzer (b. 1978)
Amelie Grözinger (b. 1982)
Ivan Grubanov (b. 1976)
Katharina Gruzei (b. 1983)
Aneta Grzeszykowska (b. 1974)
Carlo Guaita (b. 1954)
Badri Gubianuri (Alliance 22) (b. 1962)
Nilbar Güres (b. 1977)
Alfred Habrpointner (b. 1966)
Tom Hackney (b. 1977)
Eckart Hahn (b. 1971)
Olaf Hajek (b. 1965)
Herbert Hamak (b. 1952)
May Hands (b. 1990)
Thibault Hazelzet (b. 1975)
Claude Heath (b. 1964)
Caroline Heider (b. 1979)
Gil Heitor Cortesao (b. 1967)
Harald Hermann (b. 1976)
Lori Hersberger (b. 1964)
Gerhard Himmer (b. 1969)
Richard Hoeck (b. 1965)
Markus Hofer (b. 1977)
Siggi Hofer (b. 1970)
Kathi Hofer (b. 1981)
Josef Hoflehner (b. 1955)
Ondřej Homola (b. 1984)
Hristina Ivanoska & Yane Calovski (b. 2000)
Manfred Hubmann (b. 1985)
Markus Huemer (b. 1968)
Axel Hütte (b. 1951)
Mihai Iepure-Górski (b. 1982)
Gheorghe Ilea (b. 1958)
Erez Israeli (b. 1974)
Hristina Ivanoska (b. 1974)
Pravdoliub Ivanov (b. 1964)
Stane Jagodič (b. 1943)
Jozef Jankovič (b. 1937)
Malgosia Jankowska (b. 1978)
Adam Jastrzebski (b. 1980)
Adam Jeppesen (b. 1978)
Magdalena Jetelová (b. 1946)
Tahon Johan (b. 1965)
Ulla Jokisalo (b. 1955)
Klaus Jörres (b. 1973)
Julian Charrière (b. 1987)
Julius von Bismarck (b. 1983)
Anna K.E. (b. 1986)
Karlo Kacharava (b. 1964)
Ryung Kal (b. 1960)
Peterson Kamwathi (b. 1980)
Johanna Kandl (b. 1954)
Daniel Kannenberg (b. 1971)
Keti Kapanadze (b. 1964)
Richard Kaplenig (b. 1963)
Michael Kargl (b. 1975)
Eeva Karhu (b. 1980)
Luisa Kasalicky (b. 1974)
Flo Kasearu (b. 1985)
Pertti Kekarainen (b. 1965)
Leopold Kessler (b. 1976)
Gideon Kiefer (b. 1970)
Michael Kienzer (b. 1962)
Kinema Ikon (b. 1970)
Kristof Kintera (b. 1973)
Csaba Kis Róka (b. 1981)
Jürgen Klauke (b. 1943)
Kassia Knap (b. 1961)
Imi Knoebel (b. 1940)
Peter Kogler (b. 1959)
Azade Köker (b. 1949)
Bartosz Kokosiński (b. 1984)
Jakob Kolding (b. 1971)
Marina Koldobskaya (b. 1961)
Ola Kolehmainen (b. 1964)
Tanja Koljonen (b. 1981)
Július Koller (b. 1939)
Zenita Komad (b. 1980)
Vikenti Komitski (b. 1983)
Florin Kompatscher (b. 1960)
Sunghwan Kong (b. 1955)
Liudmila Konstantinova (b. 1980)
Çağla Köseoğulları (b. 1973)
Angelika Krinzinger (b. 1969)
Friedl Kubelka (b. 1946)
Sophie Kuijken (b. 1965)
Kamil Kukla (b. 1989)
Tomasz Kulka (b. 1979)
Hans Kupelwieser (b. 1948)
Roberto Kusterle (b. 1948)
Petr Kvíčala (b. 1960)
Philipp Lachenmann (b. 1963)
Claudia Larcher (b. 1979)
Weronika Lawniczak (b. 1985)
Myungil Lee (b. 1960)
Stanislaw Legus (b. 1988)
Eugene Lemay (b. 1960)
Anni Leppälä (b. 1981)
Daniel Lergon (b. 1978)
Josef Linchinger (b. 1945)
Angelika Loderer (b. 1984)
Bert Löschner (b. 1981)
Polonca Lovšin (b. 1970)
Lubri (b. 1977)
Lukáš Jasanský (b. 1965)
Martin Polák (b. 1966)
Marko Lulić (b. 1972)
Niko Luoma (b. 1970)
Schuyler Maehl (b. 1980)
Hazem Mahdy (b. 1986)
Frank Maier (b. 1966)
Jaana Maijala (b. 1984)
Vladislav Mamyshev-Monroe (b. 1969)
Nana Mandl (b. 1991)
Dorit Margreiter (b. 1967)
Hugo Markl (b. 1964)
Markus Hanakam & Roswitha Schuller (b. 1979&1984)
Renzo Martens (b. 1973)
Péter Mátyási (b. 1982)
Dora Maurer (b. 1937)
Christian Mayer (b. 1976)
Éva Mayer (b. 1983)
Albert Mayr (b. 1975)
Christoph Meier (b. 1980)
Inga Meldere (b. 1979)
Rūtenė Merkliopaitė (b. 1991)
Jan Merta (b. 1952)
Matthias Meyer (b. 1969)
Valentina Miorandi (b. 1982)
Katarzyna Mirczak (b. 1980)
Krista Mölder (b. 1972)
Serge Momot (Alliance 22) (b. 1969)
Monogramista T.D (b. 1947)
Walter Moroder (b. 1963)
Gerald Moser (b. 1977)
Sofie Bird Møller (b. 1974)
Otto Muehl (b. 1925)
Philip Mueller (b. 1988)
Armin Mühsam (b. 1968)
Alban Muja (b. 1980)
Ute Müller (b. 1978)
Charles Munka (b. 1982)
Anca Munteanu Rimnic (b. 1974)
Ciprian Muresan (b. 1977)
John Murphy (b. 1945)
Brigitte NaHoN (b. 1960)
Tchunmo Nam (b. 1961)
Vlad Nanca (b. 1979)
Paul Neagu (b. 1938)
Valeria Nibiru (b. 1981)
Stefan Nikolaev (b. 1970)
Ingo Nussbaumer (b. 1956)
Romul Nutiu (b. 1932)
Gabriela Oberkofler (b. 1975)
Walter Obholzer (b. 1953)
Damir Očko (b. 1977)
Mihai Olos (b. 1940)
Roman Ondák (b. 1966)
Miklos Onucsan (b. 1952)
Gosha Ostretsov (b. 1967)
Yigal Ozeri (b. 1958)
Yağız Özgen (b. 1987)
Nelli Palomäki (b. 1981)
Michael Part (b. 1979)
Elisabeth Penker (b. 1974)
Pavel Pepperstein (b. 1966)
Géza Perneczky (b. 1936)
Drago Persic (b. 1981)
Sarah Pichlkostner (b. 1988)
Viktor Pivovarov (b. 1937)
Cameron Platter (b. 1978)
Katrin Plavcak (b. 1970)
Rudolf Polanszky (b. 1951)
Sigmar Polke (b. 1941)
Agnieszka Polska (b. 1985)
Lisl Ponger (b. 1947)
Serhiy Popov (Alliance 22) (b. 1978)
Ladislav Postupa (b. 1929)
Uroš Potočnik (b. 1974)
Marilena Preda Sânc (b. 1955)
Katarzyna Przezwańska (b. 1984)
Imran Qureshi (b. 1972)
Adam Rabinowitz (b. 1973)
Arnulf Rainer (b. 1929)
Farid Rasulov (b. 1985)
Rebecca Raue (b. 1976)
Kevin A. Rausch (b. 1980)
Ulla Rauter (b. 1980)
Anahita Razmi (b. 1981)
Emmanuel Régent (b. 1973)
Tobias Rehberger (b. 1966)
Stephan Reusse (b. 1954)
Gerhard Richter (b. 1932)
Michael Riedel (b. 1972)
Thomas Riess (b. 1970)
Guia Rigvava (b. 1956)
Mikko Rikala (b. 1977)
Winston Roeth (b. 1945)
Constantin Roudeshko (Alliance 22) (b. 1971)
Reinhard Roy (b. 1948)
Valentin Ruhry (b. 1982)
Allen Ruppersberg (b. 1944)
Marusa Sagadin (b. 1978)
Roman Sakin (b. 1976)
Peter Sandbichler (b. 1964)
Jacolby Satterwhite (b. 1986)
Stoph Sauter (b. 1963)
Stefan Sava (b. 1982)
Serban Savu (b. 1978)
Diet Sayler (b. 1935)
Joe Scanlan (b. 1961)
Christoph Schäfer (b. 1964)
Max Schaffer (b. 1985)
Matthias Schaufler (b. 1964)
Hubert Scheibl (b. 1952)
Alfons Schilling (b. 1934)
Cornelia Schleime (b. 1953)
Jörg Schlick (b. 1951)
Toni Schmale (b. 1980)
Florian Schmidt (b. 1980)
Ruth Schnell (b. 1956)
Martin Schnur (b. 1964)
Maurice Schobinger (b. 1960)
Anneliese Schrenk (b. 1974)
Daniel Schüßler (b. 1976)
Michael Schuster (b. 1956)
Titania Seidl (b. 1988)
SEO (b. 1977)
Vika Shumskaya
Lia Shvelidze (b. 1962)
Gabriel Sierra (b. 1975)
Pola Sieverding (b. 1981)
Roman Signer (b. 1938)
Rudolf Sikora (b. 1946)
Walid Siti (b. 1954)
Nedko Solakov (b. 1957)
Margherita Spiluttini (b. 1947)
Lucie Stahl (b. 1977)
S&P Stanikas (b. 1962)
Mladen Stilinović (b. 1947)
Thomas Stimm (b. 1948)
Liviu Stoicoviciu (b. 1942)
Michael Stubbs (b. 1961)
Ja´n Svenungsson (b. 1961)
Vincent Szarek (b. 1973)
Tiberiy Szilvashi (Alliance 22) (b. 1947)
Attila Szűcs (b. 1967)
AES+F Tatiana Arzamasova, Lev Evzovich, Evgeny Svyatsky and Vladimir Fridkes (b. 1987)
Vincent Tavenne (b. 1961)
Valio Tchenkov (b. 1966)
Juergen Teller (b. 1964)
Lukas Thaler (b. 1989)
Lilli Thießen (b. 1983)
Sofie Thorsen (b. 1971)
Zsolt Tibor (b. 1973)
Alexander Tinei (b. 1967)
Adrien Tirtiaux (b. 1980)
Andrea Tivadar (b. 1991)
Danila Tkachenko (b. 1989)
Liliane Tomasko (b. 1967)
Gülin Hayat Topdemir (b. 1976)
Santeri Tuori (b. 1970)
Franz Türtscher (b. 1953)
Wolfram Ullrich (b. 1961)
Julijonas Urbonas (b. 1981)
Niina Vatanen (b. 1977)
Kateřina Vincourová (b. 1968)
Salvatore Viviano (b. 1980)
Marianne Vlaschits (b. 1983)
Matej Andraž Vogrinčič (b. 1970)
Voin de Voin (b. 1978)
Cosima von Bonin (b. 1962)
Kerstin von Gabain (b. 1979)
Vova Vorotniov (b. 1978)
Sorin Vreme (b. 1962)
Maja Vukoje (b. 1969)
Jurek Wajdowicz (b. 1951)
Franz Erhard Walther (b. 1939)
Ryszard Wasko (b. 1947)
Corinne Wasmuht (b. 1964)
Heike Weber (b. 1962)
Uta Weber (b. 1966)
Peter Weibel (b. 1944)
Hans Weigand (b. 1954)
Franz West (b. 1947)
Letha Wilson (b. 1976)
Johann M. Winkelmann (b. 1982)
Paul Winstanley (b. 1954)
Clemens Wolf (b. 1981)
Donelle Woolford (b. 1980)
Erwin Wurm (b. 1954)
Sharon Ya’ari (b. 1966)
Jun Yang (b. 1975)
Sunghoon Yang (b. 1967)
Kimiko Yoshida (b. 1963)
Vlad Yurashko (b. 1970)
Lucas Zallmann (b. 1980)
Natalia Załuska (b. 1984)
Janek Zamoyski (b. 1978)
Tobias Zielony (b. 1973)
Heimo Zobernig (b. 1958)


viennacontemporary
24 – 27 September 2015
Marx Halle
Karl-Farkas-Gasse 19, A-1030 Vienna

Opening hours:
Thursday, 24 September 2015: 11:00 am–7:00 pm
Friday, 25 September 2015: 11:00 am–7:00 pm
Saturday, 26 September 2015: 11:00 am–7:00 pm
Sunday: 27 September 2015: 11:00 am–6:00 pm

Public transport:
Underground: U3-Station Erdberg – Exit Nottendorfer Gasse via Karl-Farkas-Gasse Train: Line 7 – Stop St. Marx
Tram: Line 71 – Stop St. Marx, Line 18 – Stop Viehmarktgasse or St. Marx
Bus: Line 74A – Stop St. Marx, 80A – Final stop St. Marx


 

Featured photo of the post: Jurek Wajdowicz | Untitled, 7AS_2107 | © Jurek Wajdowicz I Curtesy of Kasia Michalski Gallery

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s