vienna weekly

Vienna Weekly |10.09 – 16.09

Don’t miss this week in Vienna

41454977_1326826377454202_5185228525136773120_n.jpg

  • Monday, September 10 

Exhibition Opening: KulturKontakt work presentation at Veranstaltungsraum des Bundeskanzleramtes | 17:00 | Concordiaplatz 2, 1010

  • Tuesday, September 11

Exhibition Opening: La Tete D’Argent at Kunstbüro | 18:00 | Schadekgasse 6-8, 1060 

Exhibition Opening: Kay Walkowiak – If Colors Could Speak at Collector’s Agenda | 19:00 | Franz-Josefs-Kai 3/16, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Barbara Kapusta: The Giant at Gianni Manhattan | 19:00 | Wassergasse 14, 1030 

Exhibition Opening: Reunion On The Grass / Mahila Avaz at das weisse Haus | 19:00 | Hegelgasse 14, 1010 

Exhibition Opening: Wahkohtowin – Water walk with us at Bildraum 07 | 19:00 | Burggasse 7, 1070 

Exhibition Opening: Again And Again at Zeller van Almsick | 19:00 | Franz-Josefs-Kai 3, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Hannah Perry & Simeon Barclay at Galerie Lisa Kandlhofer | 19:00 | Brucknerstraße 4, 1040

Exhibition Opening: Shirin Neshat / Marzena Nowak at Neuer Kunstverein Wien | 19:00 | Franz Josefs Kai 3, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Renée Levi & Dino Zrnec at Vin Vin | 19:00 | Bartensteingasse 14, 1010

  • Wednesday, September 12

Exhibition Opening: Stillleben – Eigensinn der Dinge at Kunst Haus Wien | 19:30 | Untere Weißgerberstraße 13, 1030

Exhibition Opening: Michael Wegerer. 418: I’m a Teapot at Loft 8 | 19:00 | Radetzkystraße 4, 1030

  • Thursday, September 13

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_ Festival at participating galleries (18:00-21:00), Secession (21:00) | Friedrichstraße 12, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Anthea Hamilton, Anne Speier, James Richards & Leslie Thornton at Secession | 18:30 | Friedrichstraße 12, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Sold Out – Anti-Propaganda at Künstlerhaus 1050 | 19:00 | Siebenbrunnengasse 19-21, 1050

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Jérôme Sans at Krinzinger Projekte | 18:00 | Schottenfeldgasse 45, 1070 

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Julia Garimort at Galerie nächst St. Stephan | 18:00 | Grünangergasse 1, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_ Cédric Fauq at Galerie Sophie Tappeiner | 18:00 | An der Hülben 3, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Georg Elben at Galerie Gabriele Senn | 18:00 | Schleifmühlgasse 1a, 1040

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Markus Mittringer at Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman | 18:00 | Seilerstätte 7, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Robert Müller at Galerie Emanuel Layr | 18:00 | Seilerstätte 2, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Attilia Fattori Franchini at Galerie Nathalie Halgand | 18:00 | Stiegengasse 2, 1060

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Gerald Matt at Galerie Steinek | 18:00 | Eschenbachgasse 4, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Daniel Muzyczuk at Galerie Christine König | 18:00 | Schleifmühlgasse 1a, 1040

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Mark Rappolt at Galerie Crone | 18:00 | Getreidemarkt 14, 1010 

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Eszter Lázár & Edina Nagy at Galerie Knoll | 18:00 | Gumpendorfer Straße 18, 1060

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Latitudes at Galerie Martin Janda | 18:00 | Eschenbachgasse 11, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Melanie Ohnemus at Galerie Meyer Kainer | 18:00 | Eschenbachgasse 9, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Franziska Lesák at Galerie Raum mit Licht | 18:00 | Kaiserstraße 32, 1070

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Wolfgang Kos at Georg Kargl Fine Arts & Georg Kargl BOX | 18:00 | Schleifmühlgasse 5, 1040

Exhibition Opening: Stephen Althouse: Reconstruction of Memory at Galerie Michaela Stock | 18:00 | Schleifmühlgasse 18, 1040

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Saim Demircan at Croy Nielsen | 18:00 | Parkring 4, 1010 

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Thomas Jeppe & Rebecca Lamarche-Vadel at Galerie Charim | 18:00 | Dorotheergasse 12/1, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Katarzyna Uszynska at Galerie Ernst Hilger Wien 1 | 18:00 |Dorotheergasse 5, 1010 

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Mirjam Thomann & Jenni Tischer at Galerie Krobath | 18:00 |Eschenbachgasse 9, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Lóránd Hegyi at Mario Mauroner Contemporary Art | 18:00 | Weihburggasse 26, 1010

Exhibition Opening: World Press Photo 18 / Icons at WestLicht. Schauplatz für Fotografie | 19:00 | Westbahnstraße 40, 1070

Exhibition Opening: Curated by_Lorenzo Giusti at Galerie Winter | 19:00 | Breite Gasse 17, 1070

  • Friday, September 14

Exhibition Opening: Pakui Hardware at EXILE | 19:00 | Elisabethstraße 24, 1010

Exhibition Opening: Enrico Bach, Aurelia Gratzer, Christoph Schirmer at Galerie Bechter Kastowsky | 18:00 | Gluckgasse 3. Mezzanin, 1010

Image: via Zeller van Almsick The Object or The Rush to the Grey Sky, 2017, Ed. 1 / 3, archive print, laser cut, object frame, 84 x 60 x 4 cm, photo: Stefan Fischer


Follow us onButtons_Tickets_ENG
Facebook: Vienna Contemporary
Instagram: @viennacontemporary


Save the Date
viennacontemporary
27–30 September 2018
Marx Halle Vienna
www.viennacontemporary.at


 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s